Skip to main content

Enrollment at Utah’s public colleges and universities grows overall

More than 211K students enrolled for fall 2021

In its annual release, data from the Utah System of Higher Education shows enrollment at Utah’s public colleges and universities rose 2.24% compared to last year.

Systemwide, the total 2021 fall headcount is 211,954, compared to 207,305 in 2020.

“We’ve come out of a challenging year, and I am pleased that enrollments have increased overall,” said Dave R. Woolstenhulme, Commissioner of Higher Education. “It is imperative that we continue to work with students statewide to access and complete higher education to provide a qualified workforce, and beyond that, to achieve continued individual and statewide success.”

Degree-granting institution fall enrollment headcount and full-time enrollment are measured at the third week of the fall semester. Technical college enrollment and headcount are measured at the end of the fiscal quarter.

The table below includes the total headcount of all students enrolled at each USHE institution.

Fall 2021 Enrollments, Total Headcount
Institution20212020# Change% Change
Bridgerland Technical College2,9642,7372278.29%
Davis Technical College3,9164,129-213-5.16%
Dixie State University12,26612,0432331.85%
Dixie Technical College1,13899414414.49%
Mountainland Technical College3,7583,37937911.22%
Ogden-Weber Technical College4,0353,61342211.68%
Salt Lake Community College27,22527,293-68-0.25%
Snow College6,1065,8003065.28%
Southern Utah University13,61112,5821,0298.18%
Southwest Technical College1,2971,07522220.65%
Tooele Technical College8107149613.45%
Uintah Basin Technical College1,9341,64329117.71%
University of Utah34,46233,0801,3824.18%
Utah State University27,42627,691-265-0.96%
Utah Valley University41,26240,9363260.81%
Weber State University29,74429,5961490.50%
USHE Total211,954207,3054,6572.24%

Detailed headcount data outlined by institution type, student level, award-seeking (matriculation) status and more is published at ushe.edu/institutional-data-resources-headcount.

To see full-time equivalent enrollment for USHE institutions, see ushe.edu/institutional-data-resources-fte.

Additionally, particularly at institutions with a community college mission, USHE serves several thousand students in non-traditional programs, which are not budget-related, do not receive any taxpayer support, and are not included in enrollment totals. These include short-term training programs, distance education, and non-credit technical training. System leadership is working to present this data in the future for a more holistic picture of enrollment at our institutions.