Board of Higher Education (Committee Meetings)

: September 18, 2020

Location: Virtual Conference

8:00 AM: Finance and Facilities

8:00 AM – 8:05 AM Welcome

8:05 AM – 8:35 AM Action items

  1. USHE – FY 2021-22 Capital Facilities Review and Recommendations  TAB A

8:35 AM – 9:00 AM Discussion items

  1. USHE – Finance and Facilities Committee Statutory Duties  TAB B
  2. USHE – Student Fees Workgroup TAB C
  3. USHE – Shared Services  TAB D
  4. USHE – Equity Work   TAB E
  5. USHE – Committee Priorities

9:00 AM – 9:55 AM Information items

  1. USHE – Legislative Intent Language TAB F
  2. USHE – Annual Report on Foreign Gifts and Donations TAB G
  3.  USHE – Annual Institutional Residence Expense Report TAB H
  4. USHE – Revenue Bond Results TAB I

10:00 AM: Academic Education

10:00 AM – 10:05 AM  Welcome

10:05 AM – 10:35 AM Overview and training TAB A

  1. Committee responsibilities
  2. Roles and missions of degree-granting institutions

10:35 AM – 11:00 AM  Action items

  1. Out-of-mission program request: Southern Utah University —Doctor of Psychology in Clinical Psychology TAB B
  2. Minimum scores and maximum credit for AP/CLEP/DSST/IB exams   TAB C

11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Discussion of committee priorities

  1. Transfer
  2. Attainment goal: address educational equity gaps
    • Concurrent Enrollment participation
    • Gaps in academic success
    • Innovative academic pathways (transfer pathways, baccalaureate completion degrees, scheduling, increased opportunities for credit for prior learning, CBE pathways, etc.)
  3. Academic elements for Portrait of a Graduate


11:55 AM – 12:00 PM  November Committee Meeting and Academic Year 2021 Schedule
  TAB D

1:00 PM: Student Affairs

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Welcome, Lisa Michele Church

Review Committee Mission, Lisa Michele Church, Spencer Jenkins   TAB A

  1. Charter, 100 Day Plan and UBHE Statutory Responsibilities

1:15 PM – 1:35 PM Action items

  1. Utah College Access Advisors, Nicole Batt    TAB B                                                                                                          

1:35 PM – 3:00 PM Discussion items

  1. Equity Resolution,Lisa Michele Church and Lais Martinez
    1. Scholarship Items, Spencer Jenkins  TAB C
    2. Student Mental Health, Jera Bailey and Glen Rivera
    3. Campus Safety Issues, Stacey Bettridge and Candyce Damron    TAB D

3:00 PM: Technical Education

3:00 PM – 3:05 PM Welcome

3:05 PM – 3:40 PM  Information items

  1. Technical Education in Utah, Kim Ziebarth

3:40 PM – 5:00 PM Discussion items

  1. Technical Education Committee Charter, Crystal Maggelet TAB A
  2. Equity Work, Lais Martinez
  3. Committee Initiatives, Shawn Newell
The minutes for this meeting are either not yet available or only available in PDF format.